PRIVACY & COOKIES

This page is used to inform website visitors regarding Youki’s policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will be observed at all times in the processing and use of personal data.

When we refer to “we” or “us” in this statement, we mean Youki. References to “you” or “your” are references to the user of the website or to the person we inform through this privacy statement.

Contact details Youki

  • Business- visiting- and mailing address: Derde Oosterparkstraat 8A, 1091 JX Amsterdam
  • Email address: connect@youki.nl
  • Email address privacy officer: simone@youki.nl
  • Company registration number: 55988970
  • VAT number: NL185319233B01

Processing Personal Data

Youki processes personal data in its activities, services and processing of personal data. For example, if you have registered to one of the newsletters or are or have been in treatment at Youki. This may include the following personal data:

  • First name and last name
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Birthplace
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, e.g. by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Bank account number

Processing of sensitive personal data

Youki processes, depending on the services you purchase from us, the following special and / or sensitive personal data from you:

  • Race
  • Religion or belief
  • Sexual life
  • Health
  • Criminal past

We always process your data for a specific purpose that requires your information. This involves the following goals:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/ or advertising brochure
  • The ability to call or email you if this is necessary to perform our services
  • The ability to inform you of changes in our services and products
  • To deliver services and goods

Youki analyses your behaviour on our website in order to improve the website and to adjust the range of products and services to your preferences.

Youki also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data needed for tax return.

Storage of personal data

Youki does not store collected personal data for longer than is strictly necessary for the purpose for which the personal data were obtained. This is different when Youki has a legal obligation that requires you to keep the personal data longer, when Youki has a legitimate interest to do this or because you have given Youki permission to do this.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Youki does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide your data if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data in our order, to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Youki remains responsible for these processes.

Cookies and similar technologies

Youki uses functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. Youki uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These cookies ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise the website. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer customised content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have informed you about these cookies and have requested your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been saved via your browser settings.

Right to access, correct, and erase data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Youki and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, removal, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to simone@youki.nl. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. Youki would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is possible via the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Youki takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service via simone@youki.nl

Sign up for news & updates!

Privacy Preference Center

Functioneel

These cookies are placed by our cookie popup. This allows us to save your preferences for which cookies should or should not be stored.

gdpr[allowed_cookies],gdpr[consent_types]

Statistieken

These cookies are placed by Google Analytics. We use this tool to monitor such things as number of visitors, most viewed pages and website speed. All this data is collected anonymously.

_gat,_gid,_ga